HUMP DAY Eye Candy: Charlie Hunnam

Date of Birth
10 April 1980, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England, UK

Birth Name
Charles Matthew Hunnam

Nickname
Charlie

Height
6′ 1″ (1.85 m)

Mini Biography
Charlie Matthew Hunnam was born in Newcastle, England on April 10, 1980. At 16 years of age, he made a guest appearances in the popular TV series “Byker Grove” (1989).

He gained fame in Britain thanks to his television role as the love-smitten Nathan Maloney in “Queer as Folk” (1999). Independent movies, television series and auditions for such blockbusters as Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (2002) followed, but it wasn’t until 2002 that Charlie started to attract international attention, when he supported Katie Holmes in the suspense thriller Abandon (2002).

His first lead role in a film was in Nicholas Nickleby (2002). After which, he played a pivotal character in the strongly cast, adapted drama Cold Mountain (2003). This was Charlie’s first part that he has named in his “trilogy of mad men.” The two that followed were in Green Street Hooligans and Children of Men. Charlie’s role in Green Street Hooligans caught the eye of Kurt Sutter, who chose him to play the protagonist in his TV show Sons of Anarchy. The series about an outlaw motorcycle club became FX’s most popular show ever and a critical success. Following his fame on American TV, Charlie had his first starring part in a film that was a commercial success, Pacific Rim.

Related articles

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s